Cat-eLog Right Arrow Mochokidae Right Arrow Chiloglanidinae Right Arrow Euchilichthys

  • Euchilichthys sp. (1)
  • Euchilichthys sp. (1)
  • Euchilichthys sp. (1)
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific NameEuchilichthys sp. (1)   
Common Name(s)
Pronunciationu kee lick thiss
EtymologyEuchilichthys: From the Greek, eu, meaning good, cheilos, meaning lip, and ichthys, meaning fish; in reference to the papillate, well-developed lips. 
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
FeedingAlthough the mouthparts look highly specialized they will feed enthusiastically on a very wide range of aquarium foods, from chopped worm, through quality flake and granules to algae wafers and fresh vegetable matter. In the wild large specimens are reported to leave visible pathways on the rocks from feeding activities.
FurnitureThey can be aggressive with each other, so more than one will need a really huge aquarium to avoid any one individual being victimized.
CompatibilityYoung fish have proved to be good tankmates for other fish from the area, some rapids-dwelling Cichlids successfully raising fry in the presence of the Catfish.
BreedingUnreported.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
Search Planet CatfishSearch Planet Catfish for more on Euchilichthys sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.comLook up Euchilichthys sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (for use in linking to this page from forum posts)
Link (for use in linking to the species from anywhere on the web)
QR iconGet or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits3500 hits.
Last Update2005 May 11 00:00 (species record created: 2002 Dec 15 00:00)