Cat-eLog Right Arrow Callichthyidae Right Arrow Corydoradinae Right Arrow Aspidoras

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Aspidoras cf. albater   
Common Name
Pronunciation ass pee DOOR ass
Etymology Aspidoras: From the Greek aspis, meaning shield and doras, meaning skin; in reference to the bony plates. 
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 2 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
More on Aspidoras cf. albater
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Aspidoras cf. albater on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 5736 hits.
Last Update 2010 Aug 06 13:28 (species record created: 2010 Apr 21 14:22)