Cat-eLog Right Arrow Pimelodidae Right Arrow Phractocephalus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Phractocephalus yaguaron   
Common Name
Etymology (Greek)Phraktos=Fence + (Greek)kephale=head. 
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
La Plata, Paraná, Lower Paraná (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view species occurence data on a map.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
More on Phractocephalus yaguaron
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Phractocephalus yaguaron on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 89 hits.
Last Update 2019 Dec 02 23:17 (species record created: 2019 Dec 02 11:52)