Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Pseudacanthicus

  • Pseudacanthicus sp. (1)
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pseudacanthicus sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation SUE dah KAN thi cuss
Etymology Pseud- Greek: False, Acanthicus - Greek: Spiny, Thorny. Literally "False Acanthicus" referring to this genus being similar to, yet different from, Acanthicus
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification Pseudacanthicus is a member of the Acanthicus clade. Species of the Acanthicus clade are distinguished from other Loricariidae species by the presence of (1) longitudinal rows of keels (pointed odontodes) along the body sides; (2) eight or more dorsal-fin rays (vs. six or seven in most other loricariids except Pterygoplichthys, Chaetostoma, Pogonopoma and Pseudancistrus pectegenitor); (3) seven to eight infraorbitals (vs. usually five or six); (4) five anal-fin branched rays (vs. usually four); and (5) presence of hypertrophied odontodes along the snout margin (vs. hypertrophied odontodes absent in other loricariids except Isbrueckerichthys and Pareiorhaphis, in Neoplecostominae; Panaque and Pseudancistrus and Neblinichthys, in Ancistrini; and most dimorphic males of Loricariinae). Within the Acanthicus group, Pseudacanthicus is distinguished by the presence of two small plates in the posterior area of the compound pterotic (vs. one median plate or plate absent), and by the presence of narrow premaxillae with a small number of elongate and curved teeth (except from Leporacanthicus).

Similar to both Pseudacanthicus leopardus and L273, it is not clear what this fish is or what it will look like when it gets a bit larger.
Sexing Mature males have considerably more odontodal growth on most fins rays but the pectorals are most adorned. Females fill out quite considerably in relation to the slender males.
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Unknown.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding Carnivore although not a predator, prawns and chopped mussel appear favourites and promote favourable growth. Some vegetable should also be provided and thus balances diet.
Furniture Proportionally sized pieces of bogwood (the fish does not appear to particularly like rockwork) are a good idea as are equally dimensioned pipes. Plants are just a nuisance to this fish and while not orally molested, they tend to be battered by the fishes movement.
Compatibility Generally peaceful but territorial from a young age. Some large specimens are aggressively territorial and may cause problems if housed with other large nocturnal fish.
Suggested Tankmates The temptation with large tough Loricariids is to keep them with other large tough fish such as Oscars or other brutish characters. This actually works quite well with most omnivorous or mainly vegetarian plecos. Pseudacanthicus despite their defensive protection can be bullied by faster moving fish of similar size. They are carnivores and only eat vegetables when their preferred food is unavailable. The amount of waste produced depends on their diet but is considerably less than a Panaque or Pterygoplichthys of similar size.
Breeding Unknown although almost certainly a cave / pipe spawner.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is but a single registered keeper, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Pseudacanthicus sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Pseudacanthicus sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Look up Fishbase Look up Pseudacanthicus sp. (1) on Fishbase
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 10367 hits.
Last Update 2011 Mar 17 13:22 (species record created: 2002 Aug 03 00:00)