Cat-eLog Right Arrow Bagridae Right Arrow Mystus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Mystus aff. gulio   
Common Name
Pronunciation miss tuss
Etymology The generic name is probably derived from the Latin mystax, meaning moustache, in reference to the long barbels. It was first used by Scopoli in 1777 making it a very old genus that has included many catfishes from throughout the world at one time or another. 
Articles
Article - CotM 2014 June
Jump to next section Species Information
Size 200mm or 7.9" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Identification Fishes of the genus Mystus Scopoli are small to medium-sized bagrid catfishes occurring in South Asia. Roberts (1994) recognized Mystus to have an elongate cranial fontanel reaching up to the base of the occipital process, long maxillary barbel, very long adipose fin, 11–30 gill rakers on the first gill arch and 37–46 total vertebrae, about equally divided between abdominal and caudal regions. He included only eight species under the genus. Mo (1991) characterized the genus to have a thin needle-like first infraorbital, twisted and thickened metapterygoid loosely attached to the quadrate by means of ligament or a small extent of cartilage. Jayaram & Sanyal (2003) and Ferraris (2007) respectively listed 44 and 33 species of Mystus as valid.

The true M. gulio grows much larger than this species, and is a more greenish (vs. grayish) color.
Sexing Males have an elongate genital papilla in front of the anal fin.
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Generally restricted to estuarine reaches of rivers in Southeast Asia.
pH 6.0 - 7.8
Temperature 22.0-27.0°C or 71.6-80.6°F (Show species within this range)
Other Parameters Prefers brackish water, although it can do well in fresh water.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding Easily adapts to a wide variety of frozen and prepared food in the aquarium. May eat very small fish.
Furniture The tank should be furnished with ample driftwood as hiding spaces.
Compatibility Compatible with most fishes, although very small fishes will be eaten. Ideal tankmates include larger barbs and rasboras in an Asian biotope setup or an Asian brackish water setup with scats, archer fishes and gobies.
Not overtly territorial, so more than one individual can be kept together.
Breeding Not reported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 3 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 3 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
More on Mystus aff. gulio
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Mystus aff. gulio on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 2773 hits.
Last Update 2007 Jun 27 12:54 (species record created: 2003 May 22 00:00)