|Cat-eLog Data Sheet|
|Scientific Name||Phalacronotus apogon (Bleeker, 1851)|
|Type Locality||Bandjarmasin [Banjarmasin], southern Kalimantan, Borneo, Indonesia.|
|Synonym(s)||Kryptopterus apogon, Micronema apogon, Phalacronotus leptonema, Phalacronotus micropogon, Silurus apogon, Silurus leptonema, Silurus micropogon|
|Pronunciation||air paw gone|
|Etymology||From the Greek a- meaning without and pogon, meaning beard. In reference to the very small barbels in this species.|
|Size||700mm or 27.6" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.|
|Identification||No dorsal fin; greatly reduced barbels (smaller than eye diameter or absent); body depth 5.7-7.0 times in SL; vomerine teeth in angular band; 75-91 anal-fin rays.|
|Sexing||Males are more slender and have strong serrations on the posterior edge of the pectoral spine (females lack these serrations).|
|Distribution||Widely distributed throughout Southeast Asia.
Mekong (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Thailand Waters, Chao Praya (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Pacific, Malaysia Waters, Peninsular Malaysia Waters (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Pacific, Greater Sunda Island Rivers, Sumatra Waters (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Pacific, Greater Sunda Island Rivers, Borneo Waters (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Log in to view data on a map.
|IUCN Red List Status||Least Concern|
|pH||6.0 - 7.0|
|Temperature||22.0-27.0°C or 71.6-80.6°F (Show species within this range)|
|Feeding||Readily feeds on live/frozen foods and other prepared foods such as pellets. Will also eat fishes/shrimps.|
|Furniture||This fish is fairly active and needs open spaces to swim in. Provide plenty of vegetation for it to hide in during the day.|
|Compatibility||A predatory fish best kept alone.|
|Breeding||Not reported in captivity. In mainland South-east Asia, this species spawns just prior to the rise in water levels and moves into the flooded riparian forests and probably out into the floodplains during high water levels. Young of the year are first seen in July and start to move back to the rivers in October, where they remain common until January.|
|Breeding Reports||There is no breeding report.|
|Reference||Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië v. 2 (no. 1), pp 67.|
|Registered Keepers||Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 2 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
|Wishlists||Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
|Spotters||Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
|More on Phalacronotus apogon|
|Look up Phalacronotus apogon on AquaticRepublic.com|
|Look up Phalacronotus apogon on Fishbase|
|Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.|
|Last Update||2019 Sep 26 08:56 (species record created: 2003 Jun 24 00:00)|