|Cat-eLog Data Sheet|
|Scientific Name||Pareiorhaphis steindachneri (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)|
|Type Locality||Rio Itapucú, Santa Catharina, Brazil.|
|Synonym(s)||Hemipsilichthys steindachneri, Pseudancistrus luderwaldti|
|Size||124mm or 4.9" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.|
|Identification||Pareiorhaphis species are primarily diagnosed
from remaining neoplecostomines by having the canal plate firmly articulated to the preopercle, and by a series of
sexually-dimorphic features of hypertrophied odontodes of adult males, giving the fish a hispid appearance. |
Pectoral fin overlapping half the length of pelvic fin; absence of a skin flap on dorsal margin of the pectoral-fin spine; nuptial males with pectoral-fin spines thick, straight and richly ornamented with short hypertrophied odontodes.
|Distribution||South America: Brazil. |
Santa Catarina State Rivers, Cubataõ (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Santa Catarina State Rivers, Tubarão (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Santa Catarina State Rivers, Araranguá (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Log in to view data on a map.
|IUCN Red List Category||Least Concern, range map and more is available on the IUCN species page. Last assessed 2018.|
|Breeding Reports||There is no breeding report.|
|Reference||Revista da Sociedade Brasileira de Sciências (Rio de Janeiro) v. 2, pp 107.|
|Registered Keepers||Keeping this species? Why not . |
There is no registered keeper.
|Wishlists||Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list. |
There is no wish to keep this species.
|Spotters||Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars! |
There is no record of this fish being seen.
|More on Pareiorhaphis steindachneri|
|Look up Pareiorhaphis steindachneri on AquaticRepublic.com|
|Look up Pareiorhaphis steindachneri on Fishbase|
|Look up Pareiorhaphis steindachneri on Encyclopedia of Life|
|Look up Pareiorhaphis steindachneri on Global Biodiversity Information Facility|
|LFS label creator.|
|Last Update||2022 Aug 22 22:41 (species record created: 2006 Dec 24 06:37)|