Cat-eLog Right Arrow Heptapteridae Right Arrow Pimelodella

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pimelodella sp. (3)   
Common Name
Pronunciation pim ee LOW dell ah
Etymology Diminutive latinized of greek, pimele = fat + Greek, odous, odella = little teeth. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification Collected in the Madre de Dios area of Peru.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is but a single registered keeper, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
More on Pimelodella sp. (3)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Pimelodella sp. (3) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 4636 hits.
Last Update 2003 Nov 29 00:00 (species record created: 2006 Dec 24 21:42)