Cat-eLog Right Loricariidae Right Loricariinae Right Farlowella

Down Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Farlowella sp. (2)   
Common Name
Pronunciation far LOW ella
Etymology This genus is named after W. G. Farlow, from Harvard University. 
Down Species Information
Identification The genus Farlowella is distinguished by its elongate and slender body with a pronounced rostrum (of variable length), having the dorsal fin located near the middle of the body and only slightly anterior to the anal fin (vs. having the dorsal fin conspicuously closer to the head than the tail, and significantly further anterior than the anal fin), and having a brownish color with two lateral dark stripes beginning at the tip of the rostrum, passing through the eyes and ending at the tail. A key to the genus can be found here.
Down Habitat Information
Distribution Peru: Madre de Dios
Amazon, Middle Amazon (Solimoes), Madeira, Madre de Dios (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down Husbandry Information
Suggested Tankmates Smaller Tetras or Rasboras are suitably mannered - perhaps hatchetfish are best. Avoid fast or "nippy" fishes such as Danios or Barbs. Will do well with Corydoras catfish, but larger catfish or cichlids are to be avoided.
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is but a single registered keeper, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Farlowella sp. (2)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Farlowella sp. (2) on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2003 Dec 10 00:00 (species record created: 2003 Dec 10 00:00)