Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Chaetostoma

  • Chaetostoma cf. fischeri
Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Chaetostoma cf. fischeri   
Common Name
Pronunciation KATE oh STOW mah
Etymology Greek, chaite = hair + Greek, stoma = mouth. 
Down arrow Species Information
Identification The genus Chaetostoma is not straightforward to identify, but as a general rule, the species has spines behind the gill-cover (interopercular odontodes), no plates on the abdomen, and aside from C. platyrhynchus also lack plates on the snout edge. Different from Ancistrus by not having fleshy tentacles on the snout.
Sexing The males have however a larger and broader head, slimmer ventral sides and disproportionately large pelvic fins. Perhaps the over-sized pelvic fins play a large role in the fertilization of the eggs. By inverting these over the clutch of eggs, they prevent the sperm cells being carried away by fast water current.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution Colombia: Rio Magdalena
Colombia Caribbean Rivers, Magdalena (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Furniture Well rounded stones stacked to replicate a river bottom and provide caves.
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Chaetostoma cf. fischeri
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Chaetostoma cf. fischeri on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 9262 hits.
Last Update 2003 Dec 20 00:00 (species record created: 2003 Dec 20 00:00)