Cat-eLog Right Arrow Mochokidae Right Arrow Chiloglanidinae Right Arrow Chiloglanis

  • Chiloglanis cf. disneyi
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Chiloglanis cf. disneyi   
Common Name
Pronunciation Kee low glan iss
Etymology Chiloglanis: From the Greek cheilos, meaning lip, and glanis, meaning catfish; in reference to the oral morphology. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Size 45mm or 1.8" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Identification Second largest catfish genus next to Synodontis in Africa. characterized by jaws and lips modified into a sucker or oral disc used for adhering to and feeding upon objects in fast flowing waters. Generally fairly small at 100 mm SL or less. Often caudal shape can show sexual dimorphism and is usually species specific.

This is an undescribed species that differs from congeners that show sexual dimorphism in the caudal fin in the nature of the dimorphism: males have an emarginate caudal fin with an enlarged upper lobe. Can be distinguished from South American suckermouth catfishes by lack of body armour plates. Can be distinguised from other African suckermouth catfish (of the genera Euchilichthys and Atopochilus) by its circular suckermouth disc. This is more eliptical in the other two genera.
Sexing Males are easily distinguished from females by the elongate upper lobe of the caudal fin.
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Mungo River drainage in Cameroon.
African Waters, Cameroon waters, Mungo (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view species occurence data on a map.
pH 6.4 - 7.2
Temperature 20.0-26.0°C or 68-78.8°F (Show species within this range)
Other Parameters A good current is strongly recommended.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding Will eat a wide variety of prepared and frozen foods. Supplement with algae wafers.
Compatibility Peaceful both with conspecifics and other fish, and therefore, suitable for the community tank.
Breeding Not known in aquarium, although other species have been successfully bred in natural enclosures.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 4 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 3 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
More on Chiloglanis cf. disneyi
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Chiloglanis cf. disneyi on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 8941 hits.
Last Update 2005 Jul 02 00:00 (species record created: 2004 Feb 22 00:00)