Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Pseudolithoxus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pseudolithoxus sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation sue doh lith ox uss.
Etymology Greek, pseudes = false + Greek, lithos = stone + Greek, oxys = sharp. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification This is the species mentioned in Armbruster and Provenzano, 2000 but not described therein. It is is sympatric with L235.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
More on Pseudolithoxus sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Pseudolithoxus sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 8066 hits.
Last Update 2014 Nov 19 05:05 (species record created: 2007 May 27 16:06)