Cat-eLog Right Loricariidae Right Hypostominae Right Peckoltia  |  | 

Down Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Peckoltia sp. `RIO SAN JULIAN`   
Common Name
Pronunciation peck OLE tea ah
Etymology Peckoltia: named after Gustavo Peckolt, member of the Natural History Commission of Rondon. 
Down Species Information
Size 130mm or 5.1" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Sexing Males develop small teeth-like odontodes which adorn the leading pectoral fin rays and the back half of the fishes body. Females remain unadorned and have a wider girth across the body most evident when the area just behind the pectoral fins is viewed from above.
Down Habitat Information
Distribution known from the Río San Julian and from the Río Palacio, in Dept. Santa Cruz, Bolivia.
Temperature 23.0-29.0°C or 73.4-84.2°F (Show species within this range)
Down Husbandry Information
Furniture Rock piles and wood tangles. Plants are not vital.
Suggested Tankmates A medium sized pleco that can be combined with a very wide array of tankmates due to its unfussy nature. Perfectly safe with small fishes and shrimp or robust enough to withstand the attention of all but the largest cichlids.
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down Further Information
Registered Keepers There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Peckoltia sp. `RIO SAN JULIAN`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Peckoltia sp. `RIO SAN JULIAN` on AquaticRepublic.com
Peckoltia sp`rio_san_julian` QR code LFS label creator
Last Update 2011 Aug 29 13:40 (species record created: 2006 Aug 11 04:29)