Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Aphanotorulus

  • Aphanotorulus sp. `RIO TAPAJOS`
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Aphanotorulus sp. `RIO TAPAJOS`   
Common Name
Pronunciation ah FAN oh to RULE uss
Etymology Greek, aphanes = hidden + Latin, torulus, -i = muscle, little string. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification Some authors place this genus in Hypostomus despite the fact that, in Aphanotorulus, all species show clear sexual dimorphism and have a generally flatter appearance than other hypostomine genera. The posterior edge of the oral disc is jagged rather than smooth.
Sexing Males in breeding condition posses extremely elongate, bristle-like odontodes. These cover the entire back and sides behind the dorsal fin.
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Lower Amazon, Tapajós (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view species occurence data on a map.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Aphanotorulus sp. `RIO TAPAJOS`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Aphanotorulus sp. `RIO TAPAJOS` on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 5209 hits.
Last Update 2007 Jun 04 20:12 (species record created: 2007 Jun 04 20:12)