Cat-eLog Right Arrow Sisoridae Right Arrow Sisorinae Right Arrow Bagarius

  • Bagarius sp. `DWARF`
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Bagarius sp. `DWARF`   
Common Name
Pronunciation bag are ee uss.
Etymology Bagarius: From the Bengali name of the fish (Vaghari). 
Jump to next section Species Information
Size 200mm or 7.9" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Identification This form is most similar to B. rutilus, but differs in having a more rounded head and lacks the orangish/rusty coloration remaining a sandy dull yellow. As with B. rutilus the dorsal fin spine is straight or convex and the eyes tend towards an oval shape.
Sexing Unknown.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Compatibility Reports exist of very anti-social behaviour amongst these fish in captivity so introduce other (large) fishes with extreme care.
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is but a single wish to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Bagarius sp. `DWARF`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Bagarius sp. `DWARF` on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 7904 hits.
Last Update 2014 Oct 31 04:22 (species record created: 2006 Oct 06 11:00)