Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Ancistrus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific NameAncistrus sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciationan SISS truss
EtymologyThe name Ancistrus is derived from the Greek word agkistron, meaning hook, in reference to the interopercular odontodes that are hooked. 
Jump to next section Species Information
IdentificationMature males and sometimes females have soft tentacles (bushy fleshy growths) on the snout - this is unique to the genus Ancistrus.
SexingTypical for the genus with males possessing the so-called ''bushy nose''. Females also may have much smaller growths on the head but to a much lesser extent.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
FeedingAncistrus should be fed mainly on vegetarian foods. Prepared foods include algae wafers and spirulina based sinking food. Vegetables such as courgette/zucchini, and (English) cucumber are an excellent addition to the diet, along with the odd, small amount of more meaty foods.
CompatibilityA good complement to most aquariums, they are not aggressive to other species. Males may fight over territory if kept in too small a tank.
Suggested TankmatesAppropriate with most community fish that aren't overly big or aggressive.
BreedingUnreported.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers(1) madtundra (k: 2), (2) FishnFins, (3) grayfox44 (k: 2).

Click on a username above to see all that persons registered catfish species. You can also view all "my cats" data for this species.
Breeding Reports(1) madtundra (b: 51).
More on Ancistrus sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.comLook up Ancistrus sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use for links from the forum posts)
(permalink to this species)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits11685 hits.
Last Update2008 Oct 12 03:06 (species record created: 2005 Jan 04 00:00)