Cat-eLog Right Arrow Trichomycteridae Right Arrow Stegophilinae Right Arrow Ochmacanthus

  • Ochmacanthus cf. alternus
  • Ochmacanthus cf. alternus
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Ochmacanthus cf. alternus   
Common Name
Pronunciation awk ma KANTH uss
Etymology Ochmacanthus: From the Greek ochma, meaning band and akantha, meaning thorn; in reference to the arrangement of the opercular and interopercular spines. 
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
More on Ochmacanthus cf. alternus
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Ochmacanthus cf. alternus on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 3461 hits.
Last Update 2011 Jan 27 07:45 (species record created: 2005 Feb 11 00:00)