Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypoptopomatinae Right Arrow Hisonotus

  • Hisonotus sp. (1)
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Hisonotus sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation hi sow note uss
Etymology (Greek)Isos=equal + (Greek)noton=back. 
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 2 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
More on Hisonotus sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Hisonotus sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 4970 hits.
Last Update 2007 Aug 20 21:31 (species record created: 2007 Aug 20 21:31)