Cat-eLog Right Loricariidae Right Hypoptopomatinae Right Hypoptopoma  |  | 

Down Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Hypoptopoma sp. `RIO PARANA`   
Common Name
Pronunciation hi POP toe po mah
Etymology Hypoptopoma is derived from hypos (low position, below). piptein (depressed). poma (cheek) 
Down Species Information
Identification Hypoptopoma are small(ish) loricariids with a stocky body with a wide, flattened, head with the eyes on the side of the head and a concave profile, with a normal (not extremely thin) tail.
Down Habitat Information
Distribution
La Plata, Paran√° (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down Further Information
Registered Keepers There is but a single registered keeper, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is but a single wish to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
Search for H. sp. `RIO PARANA`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up H. sp. `RIO PARANA` on AquaticRepublic.com
Hypoptopoma sp`rio_parana` QR code LFS label creator
ARN ref:1.4.56.1533
Last Update 2005 May 11 00:00 (species record created: 2005 May 11 00:00)