Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Loricariinae Right Arrow Rineloricaria

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Rineloricaria sp. (2)  , 1970
Common Name
Pronunciation rhine lor ee kar ee ah.
Etymology Greek, rhinos = nose + Latin, lorica, loricare = cuirass of corslet of leather. 
Down arrow Species Information
Size 50mm or 2" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Temperature 16.0-24.0°C or 60.8-75.2°F (Show species within this range)
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Rineloricaria sp. (2)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Rineloricaria sp. (2) on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 6595 hits.
Last Update 2019 Aug 01 05:23 (species record created: 2005 May 24 00:00)