Cat-eLog Right Arrow Auchenipteridae Right Arrow Auchenipterinae Right Arrow Tympanopleura

  • Tympanopleura cf. piperatus
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Tympanopleura cf. piperatus   
Common Name
Etymology Transliterated from the Greek tympanon, meaning drum, and pleura, meaning side or rib (pleuron), nouns in apposition, in reference to the pseudotympanum. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification Both Tympanopleura and Ageneiosus do not have obvious, permanent barbles. The two genera can be externally distinguished in that Tympanopleura has a prominent pseudotympanum consisting of an area on the side of the body devoid of epaxial musculature where the gas bladder contacts the internal coelomic wall; are shorter, blunter headed without greatly elongated jaws; and have a smaller adult body size.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 2 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is but a single wish to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
More on Tympanopleura cf. piperatus
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Tympanopleura cf. piperatus on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Look up Fishbase Look up Tympanopleura cf. piperatus on Fishbase
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 7295 hits.
Last Update 2015 Apr 29 13:34 (species record created: 2007 Sep 29 12:45)