Cat-eLog Right Arrow Astroblepidae Right Arrow Astroblepus

  • Astroblepus sp. (3)
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Astroblepus sp. (3)   
Common Name
Pronunciation ass tro bleh puss
Etymology Astroblepus: From the Greek aster, meaning star and and blepos, meaning to look (literally, a star gazer); in reference to the dorsally placed eyes of the fish. 
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Peru
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Astroblepus sp. (3)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Astroblepus sp. (3) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Look up Fishbase Look up Astroblepus sp. (3) on Fishbase
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 7773 hits.
Last Update 2011 Dec 14 13:09 (species record created: 2005 Jul 01 00:00)