Cat-eLog Right Arrow Astroblepidae Right Arrow Astroblepus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Astroblepus sp. (2)   
Common Name
Pronunciation ass tro bleh puss
Etymology Astroblepus: From the Greek aster, meaning star and and blepos, meaning to look (literally, a star gazer); in reference to the dorsally placed eyes of the fish. 
Jump to next section Species Information
General Remarks Sometimes found for sales as Astroblepus aff. mancoi, this is also similar to A. marmoratus. There is little solid pictorial reference for the genus that the identification is tentative.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
More on Astroblepus sp. (2)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Astroblepus sp. (2) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 7677 hits.
Last Update 2018 Oct 13 07:32 (species record created: 2005 Jul 01 00:00)