Cat-eLog Right Arrow Heptapteridae Right Arrow Rhamdia

  • Rhamdia sp. (1)
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Rhamdia sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation ram dee ah
Etymology The name Rhamdia is apparently a misspelling of 'nhamdiâ', an orthographic variant of the Tupi-Guarani name for the fish, 'jandiá'. 
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
More on Rhamdia sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Rhamdia sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 3914 hits.
Last Update 2005 Aug 16 00:00 (species record created: 2005 Aug 16 00:00)