Cat-eLog Right Arrow Amphiliidae Right Arrow Amphiliinae Right Arrow Amphilius

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Amphilius sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation ahm FILL ee us
Etymology Amphilius: Not clear; probably from the Greek amphi, meaning both sides and leios, meaning smooth. 
Down arrow Species Information
Identification Most amphiliid species are found in fast-flowing water of clear, rocky streams at high elevations or rapids of large lowland rivers (Berra 2001; Roberts 2003).basins (Seegers et al. 2003). Species of Amphilius are adapted for fast flow and rocky habitats (Skelton 1986). Morphological adaptations for these habitats include expanded pectoral and pelvic fins with a thickened first ray, depressed body, dorsally directed eyes and reduced swim bladder (Skelton 1986; Walsh et al. 2000). The large pelvic fins form, in conjunction with the body, a feeble sucking disc that enables the fish to cling to rocks (Jackson 1961b).
Down arrow Habitat Information
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Feeding The diet of Amphilius species has been reported to consist predominantly of benthic aquatic insects (Marriott et al. 1997; Skelton 2001; Walsh et al. 2000).
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is but a single wish to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Amphilius sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Amphilius sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 4665 hits.
Last Update 2005 Aug 27 00:00 (species record created: 2005 Aug 27 00:00)