Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Loricariinae Right Arrow Spatuloricaria

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Spatuloricaria sp. `RIO APURE`   
Common Name
Pronunciation spat you lorry CAR ee ah.
Etymology Latin, spatula, spathe = spatula, spatule + Latin, lorica, loricare = cuirass of corslet of leather; in reference to the flat bodyshape. 
Down arrow Species Information
Sexing Adult males are more heavily built with odontodal growth from the cheeks and on the pectoral fin spines which are typically thicker and a little shorter than those found on females. When viewed from above, the male has an isosceles triangle-shaped head, which contrasts with the more equilateral triangle shape seen in females.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Orinoco, Middle Orinoco, Apure (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is but a single wish to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Spatuloricaria sp. `RIO APURE`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Spatuloricaria sp. `RIO APURE` on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2005 Sep 17 00:00 (species record created: 2005 Sep 17 00:00)