Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Panaque

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Panaque sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation pan ah KAY.
Etymology The generic epithet "panaque" is a Venezuelan common name for this fish. 
Down arrow Species Information
Identification The genus Panaque is identified by the teeth, which are spoon-shaped. This means that the teeth are noticeably wider at the tip than at the base. Other loricariidae have teeth that are similar width all the way from one end to the other. A second distinguishing feature is the lack of a buccal papilla, which is a "flap of skin" on the inside of the mouth. See pictures in this PDF on Pterygoplichthys.

L330 is the spotted or watermelon pleco and it would be logical to assume the pictured fish here is the juvenile form. However, it is know that juvenile L330 are striped and that these stripes break into spots as the fish grows. To have such a spotted fish at this young age at least points to a new population if not new species of Panaque. Hopefully more pictures of this species will become available pictorially charting it's appearance with age.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Feeding All Panaque appear to feed on wood, so wood should be present in the tank. They also take prepared algae wafers and fresh vegetables (zucchini, cucumber, peas, green beans) and tubers (potato, yams and similar).
Furniture Natural habitat is among fallen trees and wood-tangles.
Compatibility Generally peaceful, but may defend their territory against conspecifics.
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is but a single registered keeper, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is but a single wish to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Panaque sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Panaque sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2005 Dec 03 00:00 (species record created: 2005 Dec 03 00:00)