|Cat-eLog Data Sheet|
|Scientific Name||Chaetostoma marmorescens Eigenmann & Allen, 1942|
|Type Locality||Huanacachupa Creek near Huanuco, River Tingo, Peru, elevation 6000 feet.|
|Pronunciation||KATE oh STOW mah|
|Etymology||Greek, chaite = hair + Greek, stoma = mouth.|
|Size||135mm or 5.3" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.|
|Identification||The genus Chaetostoma is not straightforward to identify, but as a general rule, the species has spines behind the gill-cover (interopercular odontodes), no plates on the abdomen, and aside from C. platyrhynchus also lack plates on the snout edge. Different from Ancistrus by not having fleshy tentacles on the snout.|
|Sexing||The males have however a larger and broader head, slimmer ventral sides and disproportionately large pelvic fins. Perhaps the over-sized pelvic fins play a large role in the fertilization of the eggs. By inverting these over the clutch of eggs, they prevent the sperm cells being carried away by fast water current.|
|Distribution||South America: Upper Huallaga River basin in Marañon River drainage.
Amazon, Upper Amazon, Marañón, Huallaga (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Log in to view data on a map.
|IUCN Red List Category||Vulnerable, range map and more is available on the IUCN species page. Last assessed 2014.|
|Furniture||Well rounded stones stacked to replicate a river bottom and provide caves.|
|Breeding Reports||There is no breeding report.|
|Reference||Fishes of western South America, pp 193|
|Registered Keepers||Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
|Wishlists||Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
|Spotters||Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
|More on Chaetostoma marmorescens|
|Look up Chaetostoma marmorescens on AquaticRepublic.com|
|Look up Chaetostoma marmorescens on Fishbase|
|Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.|
|Last Update||2019 Oct 08 08:15 (species record created: 2005 Oct 07 00:00)|