Cat-eLog Right Loricariidae Right Hypoptopomatinae Right Otocinclus  |  | 

Down Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Otocinclus sp. (2)   
Common Name
Pronunciation auto SINK luss
Etymology Greek, ous, oto = ear + Latin, cinclus = latticework; in allusion to the holes of the head in the ears. 
Down Species Information
Identification This exciting new species may not actually belong to the genus Otocinclus; it's impossible to say for certain from the photographs.
Sexing Females are larger and broader especially when viewed from above.
Down Habitat Information
Down Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down Further Information
Registered Keepers There are 2 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is but a single wish to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
Search for O. sp. (2)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up O. sp. (2) on AquaticRepublic.com
Otocinclus sp(2) QR code LFS label creator
Last Update 2005 Dec 19 00:00 (species record created: 2005 Dec 19 00:00)