Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Ancistrus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Ancistrus sp. `RIO TOCANTINS`   
Common Name
Pronunciation an SISS truss
Etymology The name Ancistrus is derived from the Greek word agkistron, meaning hook, in reference to the interopercular odontodes that are hooked. 
Articles
Article - Shane's World Reproduction Breeding Ancistrus sp. `Rio Tocantins`
Jump to next section Species Information
Articles
Article - Shane's World Reproduction Breeding Ancistrus sp. `Rio Tocantins`
Identification Mature males and sometimes females have soft tentacles (bushy fleshy growths) on the snout - this is unique to the genus Ancistrus.
Sexing Males develop soft tentacles on the head.
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Lower Amazon, Tocantins (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view species occurence data on a map.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding Ancistrus should be fed mainly on vegetarian foods. Prepared foods include algae wafers and spirulina based sinking food. Vegetables such as courgette/zucchini, and (English) cucumber are an excellent addition to the diet, along with the odd, small amount of more meaty foods.
Compatibility A good complement to most aquariums, they are not aggressive to other species. Males may fight over territory if kept in too small a tank.
Suggested Tankmates Appropriate with most community fish that aren't overly big or aggressive.
Breeding See link to Shane's World breeding report below.
Breeding Reports There are 4 breeding reports, read them all here.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 34 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There are 4 wishes to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 9 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
More on Ancistrus sp. `RIO TOCANTINS`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Ancistrus sp. `RIO TOCANTINS` on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 17366 hits.
Last Update 2011 Oct 15 04:46 (species record created: 2006 Dec 29 10:50)