|Cat-eLog Data Sheet|
|Scientific Name||Ancistrus caucanus Fowler, 1943|
|Type Locality||Sonsón, Río Cauca basin, Colombia.|
|Pronunciation||an SISS truss|
|Etymology||The name Ancistrus is derived from the Greek word agkistron, meaning hook, in reference to the interopercular odontodes that are hooked. Named based on the Río Cauca that the holotype was caught in.|
|Size||52mm or 2" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.|
|Identification||Mature males and sometimes females have soft tentacles (bushy fleshy growths) on the snout - this is unique to the genus Ancistrus.|
|Sexing||Males develop soft tentacles on the head.|
|Distribution||South America: Cauca River basin.
Colombia Caribbean Rivers, Magdalena, Cauca (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Log in to view data on a map.
|Feeding||Ancistrus should be fed mainly on vegetarian foods. Prepared foods include algae wafers and spirulina based sinking food. Vegetables such as courgette/zucchini, and (English) cucumber are an excellent addition to the diet, along with the odd, small amount of more meaty foods.|
|Compatibility||A good complement to most aquariums, they are not aggressive to other species. Males may fight over territory if kept in too small a tank.|
|Suggested Tankmates||Appropriate with most community fish that aren't overly big or aggressive.|
|Breeding Reports||There is no breeding report.|
|Reference||Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia v. 95, pp 253, Figs. 40-43.|
|Registered Keepers||Keeping this species? Why not .
There is but a single registered keeper, view all "my cats" data.
|Wishlists||Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
|Spotters||Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
|More on Ancistrus caucanus|
|Look up Ancistrus caucanus on AquaticRepublic.com|
|Look up Ancistrus caucanus on Fishbase|
|Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.|
|Last Update||2019 Oct 09 05:00 (species record created: 2008 Feb 03 09:08)|