Cat-eLog Right Arrow Pimelodidae Right Arrow Phractocephalus

  • Phractocephalus sp. hybrid(2)
  • Phractocephalus sp. hybrid(2)
Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Phractocephalus sp. hybrid(2)   
Common Name
Etymology (Greek)Phraktos=Fence + (Greek)kephale=head. 
Down arrow Species Information
General Remarks This appears to be a cross of a species of Leiarius and Phractocephalus.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 4 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
More on Phractocephalus sp. hybrid(2)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Phractocephalus sp. hybrid(2) on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 7324 hits.
Last Update 2008 Mar 09 04:24 (species record created: 2008 Mar 02 10:36)