Cat-eLog Right Arrow Pimelodidae Right Arrow Phractocephalus

  • Phractocephalus sp. hybrid(3)
  • Phractocephalus sp. hybrid(3)
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Phractocephalus sp. hybrid(3)   
Common Name
Etymology (Greek)Phraktos=Fence + (Greek)kephale=head. 
Jump to next section Species Information
General Remarks This appears to be a cross of a species from the family pangasiidae and Phractocephalus.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 3 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Phractocephalus sp. hybrid(3)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Phractocephalus sp. hybrid(3) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 5565 hits.
Last Update 2008 Mar 09 04:24 (species record created: 2008 Mar 09 03:45)