Cat-eLog Right Arrow Sisoridae Right Arrow Glyptosterninae Right Arrow Pseudecheneis

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pseudecheneis brachyura  Zhou, Li & Yang, 2008
Common Name
Pronunciation Sew de che niss
Etymology The species epithet is from the Greek brachys = short and oura = tail, which relates to the shorter caudal peduncle of this species compared to P. gracilis and P. stenura, two other congeners found in the same river drainage.
Jump to next section Species Information
Size 155mm or 6.1" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Identification Fishes of the genus Pseudecheneis can be differentiated from other Glyptosternine fish in having a thoracic adhesive apparatus consisting of a series of transverse ridges (laminae) separated by grooves (sulcae) (de Pinna, 1996; Roberts, 1998).
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Asia: Dayinjiang and Longchuanjiang, tributaries of Irrawaddy River in Yunnan, China.
Myanmar Waters, Irrawaddy, Dayinjiang (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Myanmar Waters, Irrawaddy, Longchuanjiang (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view species occurence data on a map.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Pseudecheneis brachyura
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Pseudecheneis brachyura on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 3258 hits.
Last Update 2009 Sep 28 06:48 (species record created: 2008 Mar 16 14:51)