Cat-eLog Right Arrow Auchenipteridae Right Arrow Auchenipterinae Right Arrow Tympanopleura

  • Tympanopleura sp. (3)
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Tympanopleura sp. (3)   
Common Name
Etymology Transliterated from the Greek tympanon, meaning drum, and pleura, meaning side or rib (pleuron), nouns in apposition, in reference to the pseudotympanum. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification Both Tympanopleura and Ageneiosus do not have obvious, permanent barbles. The two genera can be externally distinguished in that Tympanopleura has a prominent pseudotympanum consisting of an area on the side of the body devoid of epaxial musculature where the gas bladder contacts the internal coelomic wall; are shorter, blunter headed without greatly elongated jaws; and have a smaller adult body size.

This species is commonly misidentified as A. vittatus. A. sp. (3) has a much more flattened head (A. vittatus' head looks more rounded like A. magoi). A. sp. (3) lacks the typical mottled colouration of A. vittatus (similarity in pattern is said to be superficial) and A. sp. (3) lacks the two very prominent caudal fin spots (one on each lobe) of A. vittatus.
Sexing Like all Auchenipterids, males have a genital papilla. Moreover, sexually active males get an enlarged and slightly curved dorsal spine and thickened barbels, that are used to clasp the female. After the breeding season, the dorsal spine and the barbels grow back to their normal sizes.
General Remarks One of the smaller ageneiosids.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 6 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 4 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
More on Tympanopleura sp. (3)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Tympanopleura sp. (3) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 8700 hits.
Last Update 2015 Apr 29 13:29 (species record created: 2001 Nov 05 00:00)