Cat-eLog Right Arrow Malapteruridae Right Arrow Malapterurus

  • Malapterurus macrochir
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Malapterurus macrochir   
Common Name
Pronunciation mah lah TERR oo russ
Etymology Malapterurus: From the Greek malakos, meaning soft, pteron, meaning fin and oura, meaning tail; presumably in reference to the adipose fin, which appears all the more prominent in the absence of the rayed dorsal fin. 
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
More on Malapterurus macrochir
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Malapterurus macrochir on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 3581 hits.
Last Update 2008 Jun 22 03:13 (species record created: 2008 Jun 21 11:47)