Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypoptopomatinae Right Arrow Hypoptopoma

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Hypoptopoma sp. `PERU WHITE`   
Common Name
Pronunciation hi POP toe po mah
Etymology Hypoptopoma is derived from hypos (low position, below). piptein (depressed). poma (cheek) 
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification Hypoptopoma are small(ish) loricariids with a stocky body with a wide, flattened, head with the eyes on the side of the head and a concave profile, with a normal (not extremely thin) tail.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is but a single registered keeper, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 4 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
More on Hypoptopoma sp. `PERU WHITE`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Hypoptopoma sp. `PERU WHITE` on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 6644 hits.
Last Update 2012 Feb 10 14:51 (species record created: 2008 Jul 04 09:04)