Cat-eLog Right Arrow Pimelodidae Right Arrow Aguarunichthys

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Aguarunichthys cf. tocantinsensis   
Common Name
Etymology Aguarun=Peruvian Indian tribe that lives in Ecuador and "ichthys"=Greek for fish. 
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding Will take dry food pellets, earthworms or fish fillet. Earthworms are perhaps the best staple.
Compatibility A predator that will eat anything small enough. A loner, shows considerable intra-species aggression around a large territory.
Suggested Tankmates Tankmates must be large enough to not to be considered edible. Competition for food is not an issue, this species is a capable hunter.
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is but a single registered keeper, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Aguarunichthys cf. tocantinsensis
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Aguarunichthys cf. tocantinsensis on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 6406 hits.
Last Update 2010 Aug 06 13:43 (species record created: 2008 Jul 08 17:03)