Cat-eLog Right Arrow Mochokidae Right Arrow Chiloglanidinae Right Arrow Atopodontus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Atopodontus adriaensi  Friel & Vigliotta, 2008
Common Name
Jump to next section Species Information
Size 100mm or 3.9" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Africa: from rapids in the Ivindo, Okano, Ngounié, and Nyanga Rivers of Gabon
African Waters, Nyanga (click on these areas to find other species found there)
African Waters, Gabon Waters, Ivindo (click on these areas to find other species found there)
African Waters, Gabon Waters, Ogowe, Ngounié (click on these areas to find other species found there)
African Waters, Gabon Waters, Okano (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view species occurence data on a map.
IUCN Red List Status Data Deficient
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Atopodontus adriaensi
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Atopodontus adriaensi on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Look up Fishbase Look up Atopodontus adriaensi on Fishbase
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 4506 hits.
Last Update 2009 Dec 14 03:18 (species record created: 2008 Dec 09 15:22)