Cat-eLog Right Arrow Auchenipteridae Right Arrow Auchenipterinae Right Arrow Auchenipterichthys

  • Auchenipterichthys sp. (1)
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Auchenipterichthys sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation awk en NIP terr ICK thiss
Etymology Auchenipterichthys: From the Greek, auchenos, meaning neck, pteron, meaning fin and ichthys, meaning fish; in reference to the long cranial shield, which gives the appearance that the dorsal fin originates at the neck region. 
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Auchenipterichthys sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Auchenipterichthys sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Look up Fishbase Look up Auchenipterichthys sp. (1) on Fishbase
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 3251 hits.
Last Update 2009 Jan 10 14:00 (species record created: 2001 Oct 03 00:00)