Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Loricariinae Right Arrow Sturisomatichthys

  • Sturisomatichthys sp. `COLOMBIA`
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Sturisomatichthys sp. `COLOMBIA`   
Common Name
Etymology (German)Sturio=Sturgeon + (Greek)soma=body + (Greek) -ichthys=fish. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification This species appears to have a very variable pattern indeed. It is possible the more reticulated, finer pattern belongs to mature males, and the lower contrast, lesser pattern to females; but even within these parameters, the pattern varies widely.
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Imported from Colombia.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Has been bred in captivity.
Breeding Reports There are 2 breeding reports, read them all here.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 13 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 6 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
More on Sturisomatichthys sp. `COLOMBIA`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Sturisomatichthys sp. `COLOMBIA` on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 10261 hits.
Last Update 2010 Jul 09 15:22 (species record created: 2006 Nov 12 11:23)