Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Hypostomus

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Hypostomus sp. `RIO HUALLAGA`   
Common Name
Pronunciation hi POSS tow muss
Etymology Greek, hypo = under + Greek, stoma = mouth. 
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Upper Amazon, Marañón, Huallaga (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Hypostomus sp. `RIO HUALLAGA`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Hypostomus sp. `RIO HUALLAGA` on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 2945 hits.
Last Update 2009 Nov 23 13:48 (species record created: 2009 Nov 23 13:48)