Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Pseudancistrus

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pseudancistrus sp. (2)   
Common Name
Etymology Greek, pseudes = false + Greek, agkistron = hook or barb. "False Ancistrus", meaning that it is like an Ancistrus, but yet not quite. 
Down arrow Species Information
Identification Pseudancistrus is the only genus of the Ancistrini (former Ancistrinae) that lacks evertible cheek plates. Because of this characteristic, it has at times been placed in the Hypostominae.
General Remarks These pictures are of only two fish that were imported in a large batch of L067 from Altamira. It is thought they are a colour sport, but it is odd to find two such individuals. The fish are about 6cm SL. It should also be noted that many plecos with such patterns when smaller can change dramatically in terms of appearance as they age.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Pseudancistrus sp. (2)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Pseudancistrus sp. (2) on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 4241 hits.
Last Update 2006 Nov 16 04:36 (species record created: 2006 Nov 16 04:22)