Cat-eLog Right Arrow Heptapteridae Right Arrow Brachyrhamdia

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Brachyrhamdia sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation bra key ram dee ah
Etymology Greek, brachys, -eia = shor + Brazilian vernacular name, Nhamdia/Jamdia. 
Jump to next section Species Information
General Remarks This species was first imported from Colombia by Messrs. Von Wussow Importe in Pinneberg, Germany.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
More on Brachyrhamdia sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Brachyrhamdia sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 63 hits.
Last Update 2019 Sep 19 12:35 (species record created: 2010 Mar 02 14:06)