Cat-eLog Right Arrow Doradidae Right Arrow Doradinae Right Arrow Rhinodoras

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Rhinodoras sp. `TOCANTINS XINGU`   
Common Name
Pronunciation rye no door ass
Etymology Rhinodoras: From the Greek rhinos, meaning nose, and doras, meaning skin (also a word commonly used in forming generic names for doradids); in reference to the unusual snout morphology. 
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 3 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
More on Rhinodoras sp. `TOCANTINS XINGU`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Rhinodoras sp. `TOCANTINS XINGU` on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 4059 hits.
Last Update 2013 Jan 04 21:02 (species record created: 2010 Nov 19 14:16)