Cat-eLog Right Loricariidae Right Hypostominae Right Leporacanthicus  |  | 

Down Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Leporacanthicus cf. galaxias`venezuela`   
Common Name
Pronunciation lepor ah KAN thi cuss
Etymology Latin, lepus, leporis = rabbit + Greek, akantha = thorn. 
Down Species Information
Identification All Leporacanthicus spp. have a small backwards facing slightly proud blunt thorn-like plate on top of their heads.
Down Habitat Information
Down Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down Further Information
Registered Keepers There are 4 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There are 2 wishes to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Leporacanthicus cf. galaxias`venezuela`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Leporacanthicus cf. galaxias`venezuela` on AquaticRepublic.com
Leporacanthicus cf_galaxias`venezuela` QR code LFS label creator
Last Update 2010 Aug 06 13:39 (species record created: 2006 Nov 16 07:13)