Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Ancistrus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Ancistrus sp. (2)   
Common Name
Pronunciation an SISS truss
Etymology The name Ancistrus is derived from the Greek word agkistron, meaning hook, in reference to the interopercular odontodes that are hooked. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Size 125mm or 4.9" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Identification Mature males and sometimes females have soft tentacles (bushy fleshy growths) on the snout - this is unique to the genus Ancistrus.
Sexing Males have head tentacles, females do not.
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Tropical South America
pH 5.8 - 7.2
Temperature 22.0-24.0°C or 71.6-75.2°F (Show species within this range)
Other Parameters Relatively undemanding.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding It is thought that elements in bogwood, particularly lignin, may form an essential part of Bristlenose diet. Certainly they have the immensely long guts common to vegetarians, and although they fall avidly on the occasional meal of live food or prawns, the bulk of their diet must be composed of vegetable matter. If a high protein diet is fed constantly, then they will become prone to stomach disorders. Vegetable roughage keeps the gut in working order, and bogwood is a valuable addition to this.
Furniture In the aquarium they prefer a strong water current with lots of oxygen, and require plenty of hiding places. Bogwood is ideal for this, as it is not only attractive to look at and provides plenty of shelter. Although they are vegetarian, they do not feed on water plants either naturally or in the aquarium, and your treasured collection of cryptocorynes will not only remain uneaten, but the Bristlenose will carefully and gently graze each leaf, removing any covering of algae that may form.
Compatibility They are gentle and unassuming fish, and can be kept in community tanks with the most timid of inhabitants. Even tiny fry will be left unharmed once free-swimming.
Suggested Tankmates Appropriate with most community fish that aren't overly big or aggressive.
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is but a single breeding report, read it here.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 16 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Ancistrus sp. (2)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Ancistrus sp. (2) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 15441 hits.
Last Update 2006 Aug 06 02:14 (species record created: 2001 Apr 26 00:00)