Cat-eLog Right Arrow Pimelodidae Right Arrow Hypophthalmus

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Hypophthalmus sp. `RIO MAMORE`   
Common Name
Pronunciation hi pop thal muss
Etymology (Greek)Hypo=Under + (Greek)opthalmos=eye. 
Down arrow Species Information
Sexing Unknown.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution Rondonia, Brazil.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Hypophthalmus sp. `RIO MAMORE`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Hypophthalmus sp. `RIO MAMORE` on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2014 Nov 20 02:32 (species record created: 2011 Jan 02 07:30)