Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Hypostomus

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Hypostomus sp. `RIO JATAPU`   
Common Name
Pronunciation hi POSS tow muss
Etymology Greek, hypo = under + Greek, stoma = mouth. 
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Lower Amazon, Uatumã, Jatapu (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Hypostomus sp. `RIO JATAPU`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Hypostomus sp. `RIO JATAPU` on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2011 Jan 16 14:56 (species record created: 2011 Jan 16 14:56)