Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Loricariinae Right Arrow Crossoloricaria

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Crossoloricaria sp. `PERU`   
Common Name
Etymology (Greek)Krossoi=tassel + (Latin)lorica, loricare=cuirass of corslet of leather (a suit of armour made of leather). 
Jump to next section Species Information
General Remarks The placement of this species in Crossoloricaria is tentative, and in fact this species appears to be quite different from other known Crossoloricaria. In particular, no other species has as long a rostrum as this. It resembles Pseudohemiodon in body pattern, but lacks the plates on the abdomen. It is possibly an undescribed genus.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is but a single registered keeper, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Crossoloricaria sp. `PERU`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Crossoloricaria sp. `PERU` on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 3892 hits.
Last Update 2011 Jan 20 14:27 (species record created: 2008 Sep 14 16:05)